Welcome to the Convention Hub!

Please find below the access to all the Convention Sessions of 2021,
the programme overview here and speakers overview here.

THANK YOU ...
... very much for your participation and involvement in the Future Food Convention 2021!
We are greatly inspired and enriched by the sessions, and sincerely hope that the experience was enjoyable for you too.
 

SPECIAL THANKS ...
... to all our Speakers & to Isabell Orgis [www.hiheyhallo-isa.de] who supported us with her illustrarion skills!

 

About the Convention

The Convention is centered around the important topic:

Increasing Food Sovereignty!

 

With our amazing selection of champions of the food ecosystems as speakers
we will connect and exchange experiences across the globe and talk
about sustainable rural development, localized food value chains and alternative business concepts.

CONVENTION DAY 1 | Wednesday, 24th of Nov. 2021

Day 1 | Slot 1
Introducing
Agroecology

Chris Chancellor
Cultivate!

> WATCH THE SESSION HERE <
Day 1 | Slot 2
Carbon Farming to Preserve the Baltic Sea
Eija Hagelberg
Baltic Sea Action Group

> WATCH THE SESSION HERE <
 
Day 1 | Slot 3
Seed Sovereignty
in Kenya

Julia Kamau & Daniel Wanjama
Seed Savers Network-Kenya

> WATCH THE SESSION HERE <
Day 1 | Slot 4
Food as a Tool to Fight
Lebanon's Crisis

Riad Aboulteif
Ferdinands, Ammoula, Meats & Bread

> WATCH THE SESSION HERE <

CONVENTION DAY 2 | Thursday, 25th of Nov. 2021

Day 2 | Slot 1
Building Resilience through
Regenerative Agriculture

Sanne Kruijt & Jacobo Monereo
La Junquera & Regeneration Academy

> WATCH THE SESSION HERE <
Day 2 | Slot 2
The Power of
Young Food Actors

Lotte Wouters & Abdallah Smith
Ghana Food Movement

> WATCH THE SESSION HERE <
Day 2 | Slot 3
Ethics & Potential of
Chocolate in Ghana

Sophia Ernst
fairafric

> WATCH THE SESSION HERE <
Day 2 | Slot 4
Community Supported
Coffee: From MEX to EU

Marlon Rommel & David Cantú
Teikei Coffee

CONVENTION DAY 3 | Friday, 26th of Nov. 2021

Day 3 | Slot 1
Natural Farming to Fix
the Food System

Krishna McKenzie
Solitude Farm

> WATCH THE SESSION HERE <
Day 3 | Slot 2
Conserving Coastal Ecosystems through Carbon Credits
Robyn Shilland
Association for Coastal Ecosystem Services

> WATCH THE SESSION HERE <
Day 3 | Slot 3
Shaping Climate Conscious
Farming in Europe

Philippe Birker
Climate Farmers

> WATCH THE SESSION HERE <
Day 3 | Slot 4
Reinventing Cattle Farming
in Brazil

Fernando Russo
Meraki Impact & Pasto Vivo